SERVICING DENVER COUNTY • SINCE 1974 303-573-6666
SERVICING DENVER COUNTY • SINCE 1974 303-573-6666

Snow Removal Prices Denver 2026: Why Quotes Vary

Two homeowners a few blocks apart can call the same three companies and get three different numbers, and then swap stories to find their quotes do not match either. That is normal in Denver. Published rates for the metro put a typical driveway and sidewalk visit somewhere between $30 and $100, with a Colorado average of roughly $41 per visit according to ProMatcher cost data, while other Denver listings cite an $80 average and a $65 to $100 range. The spread is not random. It comes from physical details of the property, how a route is built, and what a contract actually promises.

What Snow Removal Costs in Denver Right Now

Before comparing neighborhoods, it helps to know the baseline numbers published for the Denver market. These figures cover different scopes of work, so read the “what it includes” column before you decide one quote is cheaper than another.

Pricing source Typical price Range What it covers
ProMatcher Colorado cost data $41.12 per visit $36.55 to $45.68 Typical driveway and sidewalk
Denver service listings $80 average $65 to $100 Residential snow removal visits
Cost breakdown guides $30 to $100 per visit $150 to $500 for larger commercial lots Driveways, sidewalks, business parking areas
Denver monthly plan examples $120 per month $120 to $160 per month Driveway up to 4 car lengths, all snowfalls over 2 inches
Denver single driveway example $45 Entry plans starting at $25 Driveway plus walkways

Per-push pricing from Denver County focused providers sits in the $35 to $85 range depending on the size of the driveway and how much hand work the walks and stairs require. Commercial work is priced on a different scale entirely: $149 per push for lots under 20 spaces, $249 to $449 for medium lots, and $449 to $749 for large lots over 50 spaces, with seasonal commercial contracts running $1,200 to $3,500 per month.

Why Two Neighbors Get Different Quotes

Neighborhood is shorthand for a cluster of physical facts. Driveway width, sidewalk footage, where cars sit overnight, how narrow the street is, and how far a truck has to creep between stops all feed into the price. A quote is a route decision as much as it is a snow decision.

Driveway Size and Parking Layout

A single-car pad off an alley takes one pass. A four-car-wide drive with a turn-in, a parked trailer, and a retaining wall takes several, plus hand work around the edges. Monthly plan structures in Denver often cap the included driveway at about 4 car lengths, which tells you where providers start charging more. If your drive is longer, expect the quote to move up rather than stay at the entry rate.

Sidewalk Frontage and Corner Lots

Sidewalk clearing is billed as labor, not plowing. A mid-block lot with 40 feet of walk clears quickly. A corner lot doubles the frontage and adds a curb ramp, and older blocks with tree wells, planting strips, and uneven panels slow a crew down. Two houses with identical driveways can land $15 to $25 apart per visit purely on sidewalk footage and obstacles. Ask each provider how many linear feet of walk their number includes.

Alleys, Curb Cuts, and Plow Berms

Denver’s alley-heavy grid changes the job. Alley-facing garages collect the city plow’s windrow at the apron, and that berm is dense, wet, and often frozen by morning. Street-facing drives get a different berm at the curb cut. A provider who has cleared that block for years knows where the berm lands and prices the extra pass in. A provider routing in from outside the area may not, and the cheap quote can turn into a callback charge or a skipped apron.

Density and Route Geography

This is the biggest hidden variable. A truck working tight blocks in Capitol Hill, Wash Park, or the Highlands can clear several properties with short hops between them. The same truck sent across the metro between scattered addresses spends its time driving instead of plowing, and that time ends up in the rate. Companies that stay inside Denver County and route on surface streets can hold prices down because every mile is productive. Expect higher numbers from anyone covering a wide territory that requires highway travel during a storm.

Snowfall Triggers and Response Windows

Most residential plans specify a trigger, commonly all snowfalls over 2 inches. Commercial contracts often promise clearing between 2am and 6am so a lot is open before business hours. A 24/7 response commitment with a 2 to 4 hour window costs more to deliver than a next-day service, and the quote reflects that. Read the trigger and the response window on every bid before comparing the total.

snowy driveway
Photo by cottonbro studio on Pexels

Per Push, Monthly, or Seasonal

Denver residential pricing generally comes in three shapes, and each one shifts risk between you and the provider.

  • Per push: you pay each time the crew comes out. Published Denver examples run $35 to $85 per push depending on driveway size and hand work. The risk of a heavy month sits with you.
  • Monthly plan: a flat fee covers all qualifying snowfalls. Denver plan examples run about $120 per month for a basic driveway and $160 per month for an expanded package. The risk of a heavy month shifts to the provider.
  • Seasonal contract: a set price for the season, common on commercial and HOA properties. Denver commercial seasonal contracts run $1,200 to $3,500 per month depending on lot size and service level.

A light winter favors per push. A stretch of back-to-back storms favors the monthly plan. If you travel or have a household member who cannot shovel, the flat plan buys something per-push pricing does not, which is a cleared walk without a phone call.

Commercial and HOA Quotes

Commercial pricing follows lot size, stall count, and the time window rather than neighborhood charm. A 15-space lot off a side street and a 60-space lot on a busy corridor are not the same job even if they sit a mile apart. Expect $149 per push at the small end, $249 to $449 for medium lots, and $449 to $749 for lots over 50 spaces, with seasonal contracts spanning $1,200 to $3,500 per month. HOA boards should ask for the stall count used in the bid, the clearing window, whether ice melt is included, and how the provider documents each visit. Photo and GPS records matter when a board has to answer a slip claim.

parking lot snow
Photo by Grzegorz Lewandowski on Pexels

When a Quote Looks Too Cheap

Denver consumer warnings about snow removal scams point to a recognizable pattern: prices that seem too good to be true, vague service descriptions, and no clear scope. A $25 rate that covers only the driveway mouth, excludes walks, or skips storms under 4 inches is not cheaper than a $45 rate that clears the full property. Ask what happens with a berm, whether re-service after a second wave is included, and whether the price changes for wet, heavy snow. Get the scope in writing.

snow shovel sidewalk
Photo by Sergei Starostin on Pexels

How to Compare Denver Snow Quotes Fairly

Line up the bids against the same checklist so the numbers mean something.

  1. Confirm the trigger depth and how many visits a typical storm produces.
  2. Write down the linear feet of sidewalk, stairs, and porch included.
  3. Ask about the berm at the driveway apron and whether it is cleared.
  4. Check the response window and whether service runs overnight.
  5. Confirm ice melt is included and what product is used, especially if you have pets.
  6. Ask for proof of service, such as timestamped photos before and after each visit.
  7. Verify the provider is licensed and insured and actually routes inside your part of town.

A quote that names all seven items is comparable. A quote that names two is a placeholder, and the missing scope usually shows up as an add-on later. For Denver County properties, a local provider who knows the block, the alley, and the plow route is often worth a few dollars more per push than a distant operator with a lower headline rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does snow removal cost in Denver per visit?

Published Denver figures put a typical driveway and sidewalk visit in the $30 to $100 range, with a Colorado average near $41.12 per visit from ProMatcher data and other Denver listings citing an $80 average across a $65 to $100 span. Per-push pricing from Denver County providers commonly lands between $35 and $85 depending on driveway size and hand work.

Why is my quote higher than my neighbor’s?

Small physical differences drive most of the gap. A corner lot doubles sidewalk frontage, a four-car driveway needs extra passes, an alley apron collects a dense berm, and tight street parking slows a crew. Route density matters too, since a provider working a compact area prices differently than one crossing the metro between stops.

Is a monthly plan cheaper than paying per push?

It depends on the winter. Denver monthly plan examples run about $120 per month for a basic driveway and $160 per month for an expanded package, covering all snowfalls over 2 inches. In a stretch of repeated storms, the flat plan usually wins. In a dry month, per-push pricing at $35 to $85 per visit costs less.

What should a commercial or HOA quote include?

A solid commercial bid names the stall count, the clearing window, whether ice melt is included, and how each visit is documented. Denver commercial pricing runs $149 per push for lots under 20 spaces up to $749 per push for lots over 50 spaces, with seasonal contracts between $1,200 and $3,500 per month. Ask for photo and GPS proof before signing.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *